Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy policy applies between you - the User of this Website and POSTIS SA, the owner and provider of this Website. POSTIS takes the privacy of your information very seriously.

POSTIS SA and its affiliates respect the privacy of their users. We are committed to protecting our users’ information. You have a right to know the practices that we use on our website: e https://www.postis.com/ (and its subdomains) regarding the information we may collect and use when Please read the following carefully to understand Postis’s views and practices regarding your personal information and how Postis will treat it. 


Who We Are?

In this policy, references to Postis, or to “we” “our” or “us” are to POSTIS EXPRESS SA, which is a registered company in the state of Romania (No. J40/6714/2016) at Ienachita Vacarescu Street, Bucharest, Romania, tax code 36061688. If you wish to contact us about data protection issues you may do so by emailing us at office@postis.com. 


What Personal Information We Collect On The Site And How We Collect It?


The data we collect from Users of our Site:


      1. Information that does not directly identify you - non-identifiable and anonymous information. We don't know the identity of the User from which we have collected this kind of information, unless it is linked with Personal Information. 

Non-personal Information, consists of technical information (type and version of your device and its operating system, the type of browser, device browser and keyboard language, Wi-Fi connectivity etc) and behavioral information (the activities of the User on the Site, the User’s click-stream on the Site and additional information of a similar nature.)


     2. Information that relates directly to you. This kind of information we may collect is individually identifiable information. This information may identify an individual or it might be of a private and/or sensitive nature. It may be your contact information (“Personal Information”). Personal Information which is being gathered includes any personal details provided voluntarily by the User during the User’s use of the Site.


2.1. Personal Information provided voluntarily:

• Communications with Postis: information you provide us as part of any communications with Postis. Here we include: approaching our customer services or sales calls. We may record such calls for ensuring the quality and in order to improve our services.

• Job Applicants: the information you provide us when you apply for a position via the “Careers” page available on the Site.


2.2. Personal Information collected via technology:

• Geolocation data: To provide you a localized version of the Site or for security manners, we want to inform you that while using the Site, we may collect, access, process, monitor, and even store geolocation data. 

• Technical and behavioral information: If the Technical and Behavioral information stipulated above will be connected to a specific individual, then such a report will be considered as Personal Information. 

• Identifiers: such as your Unique Device Identifier (UDID), Internet Protocol (IP) address, etc.


2.3. Personal Information regarding job applicants:

If you use the “Careers” page available on our Site to apply for a position at Postis, using the contact form or sending us a CV, you may be interested to know that:  

• You will be enforced to provide your full name, email address, and phone number and attach your CV.  

• The Personal Information collected in the application process, (Personal Information included in your CV), may be analyzed by our HR department and/or by Postis managers with the purposes of evaluation of the CV and to give us permission to contact you if you match with the recruitment process.

• If you submit an application for a third party, you must assume that such third party is aware of this Privacy and Cookie Policy and has admitted his/her consent to the processing of his/her Personal Information by Postis.

• Postis will retain Personal Information collected from applicants solely for the period that is necessary for the purposes set above under this Privacy and Cookie Policy. Also, Postis will retain the information for the maximum legal period in which a claim to the recruitment process may be brought against Postis.

• Personal Information may be kept for further consideration by Postis (e.g. future positions at Postis) exclusively when we receive your permission.



How we collect information:


 1. Primarily, we collect information through your entry, connection, access and/or use of the Site. To put it simply, when you access or use the Site we may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage.

2. We collect the information which you provide us voluntarily, by using the "Contact Us" section. 


Why we collect and Process your information?


     1. Information that does not directly identify you is processed in order to:


• Improve the User’s experience on the Site;

• Develop statistical information and learn the preferences of Users and general trends on the Site 

• Keep safety and security on the Site for prevention of fraud.


     2. Information that relates directly to you is processed in order to:


• Enable the operation of the Site;

• Contact you for offering you our news, products and services by email, SMS, phone, through web-browser notification or the post;

• Send you information related to Postis - by email, SMS, phone, web-browser notification, post updates, notices, announcements, and additional information 

• Make a contact with you to process your job application 

• Personalize your experience on our Site 

• Ensure that all the content available on the Site is presented optimally for you and also for your device (e.g. tablet, mobile phone);

• Conduct internal operations - like troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical purposes;

• Keep our website safe and secure to assure prevention and eliminate the risk of fraud and crime;

• Be compliant with our legal obligations and in order to be able to protect our rights and legitimate interests;

• Email tracking – we may use various tracking technology within the email we may send you in the matter of improving interactions with you and to better understand whether our emails were opened and read. With this kind of tracking, we may capture: the time and date you opened our email messages and also the type of device you use to open the emails.



Location of your Data

The information collected from you by Postis, as it was detailed above in the Privacy and Cookie Policy, may be transferred to or stored at, servers that are located in countries that are outside of your jurisdiction or in a country that might not offer an adequate level of protection under your local laws. It may also be processed by Postis and its suppliers, service providers or partners’ staff operating outside your country. 

Postis ensures that your Personal Information is strictly protected and commits to take the proper steps to make sure that your Personal Information is stored and processed in accordance with applicable privacy laws. In this steps we include putting in place data transfer agreements or ensuring our third-party service providers comply with Postis’s data transfer protection measures. 


Links to Third Party Websites

Certain links in the Site permit Users to leave our Site and enter non-Postis sites or services. The linked sites and services are provided exclusively as a convenience to you, and they are not under the control of Postis. Postis is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or services or any content advertising, products, services, or other information available from such linked sites and services or any link contained in a linked site or service. Postis reserves the right to terminate any link at any time. You further acknowledge and agree that Directly or indirectly, Postis shall not be responsible or liable for any damage or loss caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such linked sites or resources. Most of such linked sites and services provide legal documents, including terms of use and Privacy and Cookie Policy, governing the use thereof. It is always advisable to read such documents carefully before using those sites and services, inter alia, in order to know what kind of information they are collecting. 


Cookies & Local Storage

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. When we refer to “cookies” we include other technologies with similar purposes, such as tags and identifiers.


     1. When you visit Postis site, we will provide you with cookies permission banner or other tracking technologies, local files and Flash (or similar technologies), which store certain information on the browser or hard drive of your computer and/or your mobile telephone device (“Local Storage”). These files make it possible to recognize the user’s terminal and accurately present the content, adapted to the user’s preferences. By clicking OK or clicking through to any part of the site, we will start to manage your visit using cookies.


     2. Some cookies used by the Site are created per session. These kinds of cookies do not include any information about you, other than your session key, being removed as your session ends (usually after 24 hours). There are also cookies - persistent cookies - that remain saved to your device’s hard drive and/or your mobile telephone device. They allow us to make our Site useful and safe and also more user-friendly. 


     3. Most devices and browsers give you the option to erase, block, or receive a warning regarding cookies. Detailed information regarding the possibilities of managing Cookies can be found in the application settings area of the web browser. Please also note that unless you specifically block the acceptance of cookies, the Site will use cookies during your use of the Site. Also, take into account the fact that restricting the use of Cookies may affect certain features of the web page. 


     4. Cookies and other Local Storage help Postis personalize the Site, track clicks, online activity, gather information about your geo-location for localized content, store information about your preferences and the device/browser you are using, improve the Site and prevent fraud or abuse of our services. Please note that Postis use these kinds of information in order to customize and personalize the site and perform other analytics. 


Security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the security and integrity of our Site and also prevent all unauthorized access to it. As for this purpose, we make sure that appropriate measures are taken. However, please be aware that there are inherent risks when the information is transmitted over the Internet or even other methodologies of electronic storage, and we can not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur. 

In case of any breach of security, confidentiality, or integrity of your Personal Information, Postis will comply with applicable law and will inform you of such breach if this is required by applicable law. 

Relevant legislation- The use of cookies and suppliers’ obligations is regulated both in national legislation (Law No. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, with subsequent modifications and completions), as well as in the European one (Directive 2002 / 58 / EC on Confidentiality and Electronic Communications), as amended and supplemented by Directive 2009/136 / EC).


Data Retention

Postis will retain the Personal Information for as long as we consider that it is accurate and can be relied upon. Personal Information that does not match the initially purpose and for which we do not have a valid justification for retaining, will be deleted. 



Changes to the Privacy and Cookie Policy 

We may change this Privacy and Cookie Policy from time-to-time. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date above. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site to understand how your personal information is used. 


Unsubscribe

If you have registered for Postis newsletter or alerts, or you receive invitations to survey or events from Postis and you prefer not to receive future email communications from us, please review the communications settings in your profile on https://www.postis.com and follow the instructions on the page of the Site.


Your Rights

If you wish to access, correct, amend, or delete Personal Information, please send us an email to office@postis.com. 


How can you contact us?

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy and Cookie Policy, please contact us by emailing: office@postis.com.

Effective Date: December 10, 2019